Company & Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

We are Champion Group International Limited (collectively referred to as "we", "the company" or "CHAMPION") and we own and operate the site https://shop.champion-chem.com/(collectively referred to as "our site" or “Champion E-SHOP”). Our site offers a convenient way to shop online over the Internet, including by using our applications, and also provides one-stop home delivery services. We recognize the importance of your privacy and maintaining the confidentiality of your personal information. This Privacy Policy applies to all products and services provided by us and sets out how we may collect, use and disclose your personal information. This Privacy Policy is governed by and observes the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Chapter 486) (the"Ordinance").

 

Our Company Policy

You need not supply any personal data in order to access the company’s website. When you participate in, access, or sign up to any of the services, the personal data collected from you for the purpose to enable us to provide you with the services. You may decline to provide us with the requested personal data, but in such case we may not be able to provide the services to you. By submitting your personal data, you consent to the use of that data asset out in this Privacy Policy Statement.

 

Types of Personal Data Collected

For the purpose of carrying on the company's business, including registration and administration of the company's website and related products and services (including relevant online services), you may be requested to provide personal data such as, but not limited to, the following, without which it may not be possible to satisfy your request:

 

l   Your name;

l   Contact details, including contact name and telephone number;

l   Email address, delivery address;

l   Direct marketing of the Services (see section“Direct Marketing” below)

l   Direct marketing of the products and services of the Company’s business partners (see section “Direct Marketing” below)

l   Designing services for you 

l   Conduct research, statistical analysis and behavioral analysis

l   Conduct program viewership survey and analysis

l   Customer profiling and analyses your purchasing preferences

l   Enablyou to participate in interactive features of our service, including identifying your friends or individuals, and sharing and communicating withthem your shopping experience, when you choose to do so

l   Make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our Services or goods and services that may interest you or them

l   Customize the Company’s website and its content to your particular preferences

l   Provision of customer services 

l   Handle your complaints and account enquiries, and handling any claim, action and/or proceedings against the Company or any party

 

The company's web servers may also collect data relating to your online session, the use of which is to provide aggregated, anonymous,statistical information on the server's usage so that we may better meet the demands and expectations of visitors to our sites. This type of data may include, but is not limited to:

l   The browser type and version;

l   Operating system; and

l   Your business information such as company name and business title;

l   Your account details, including first and last 4 digits of credit card account numbers, or user accounts; 

l   Your household income range, and personal interest;

l   IP address, real-time geographic location data,browser settings, browsing records, and/or other Internet log information of your computer or mobile device

 

Direct Marketing

We have asked you for your consent before you have provided us with your personally identifiable information. After receiving your consent,you may receive from us or from our affiliated companies telephone calls, WhatsApp,email and direct mailings containing promotional materials from time to time.We mainly communicate with you through email, if you wish to unsubscribe the direct marketing communications, you can reach our customer service by calling(852) 2475 -9875 or email to enquiry_hk@champion-chem.com for un-subscription.[EL1] 

 

Retention of the information

In your dealings with us, we retain records of your online transactions for auditing purposes. Our general policy is to retain the information for a reasonable period. We do not offer online facilities for you to delete personal data held by us.

 

 

 

Access to and correction of information

If you want to access and/or correct your personally identifiable information which you have given us via internet, you may write to us via:

Email: enqyuiry_hk@champion-chem.com  Or

Post: Human Resources Department

Champion Group International Limited

Room 801, 8/F, Yuen Long Trading Centre,

33 Wang Yip Street West, Yuen Long, N.T., H.K.

 

Security

All personal data you provide to us is secured on our web site with restricted access by authorized personnel only.

 

Use of Cookies

When you browse CHMAPION E-SHOP,the company will record your visit only and will not collect any personally identifiable information from you unless otherwise stated. Cookies used (if any) in any part of our site will not be deployed for collecting personally identifiable information. For your information, Cookies are computer files which will be stored in web surfer’s computer for the purposes of obtaining configuration information and analyzing web surfers’ viewer habits. They can save you from registering again when re-visiting a web site and are commonly used to track your preferences in relation to the subject matter of the website.

 

Scope of Application

This Privacy Policy Statement only applies to CHAMPION E-SHOP. Our website may contain links to other sites and pages. By activating a link, you leave our website and the company does not exercise control over any personal data or any other information you give to any other entity after you have left our website. Access to and use of such other websites is at your own risk.

 

Juvenile Protection

We will neither knowingly collect information on any juvenile nor advice any juvenile to use our services. Unless permitted by law and approved by the guardian, the juvenile may not register an account or send their name,address, telephone or email address to us. If we collect any information about the juvenile negligently, we will delete as soon as possible when we are aware.If you think that we might hold information from or on any juvenile, please contact us.

 

Data Access & Correction

If you have any query in relation to the CHAMPION’s privacy policy or you wish to access or correct your personal data held by us, you may contact us by writing to the following address:

 

Post: Human Resources Department

Champion Group International Limited

Room 801, 8/F, Yuen Long Trading Centre,

33 Wang Yip Street West, Yuen Long, N.T., H.K.

 

Amending Privacy Policy Statement

Our Privacy Policy Statement may be amended from time to time without prior notice, and it will be published on our site https://shop.champion-chem.com/. You are advised to check it on a regular basis in order to obtain the latest version.

 

The terms and conditions shall be construed in accordance with and governed by the laws of Hong Kong.